Appointments to Date
Penoyar, Joel M.
Appointed: September 14, 2005
Division 2, District III, Court of Appeals
Effective: October 6, 2005
Replacing: Judge J. Dean Morgan, retiring
Sullivan, Michael J.
Appointed: October 7, 2005
Superior Court for Pacific and Wahkiakum Counties
Effective: October 17, 2005
Replacing: Judge Joel M. Penoyar, appointed to Division 2, District III, Court of Appeals
Hickman, John R.
Appointed: November 10, 2005
Pierce County Superior Court
Effective: December 9, 2005
New position
Serko, Susan Keers
Appointed: December 23, 2005
Pierce County Superior Court
Effective: January 4, 2006
Replacing: Judge Bruce Cohoe, retiring
Kulik, Teresa C.
Appointed: January 17, 2006
District 3, Division III, Court of Appeals
Effective: February 16, 2006
Replacing: Judge Frank L. Kurtz, appointed to United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Washington
Kurtz, David A.
Appointed: January 17, 2006
Snohomish County Superior Court
Effective: January 21, 2006
Replacing: Judge Stephen J. Dwyer, elected to Court of Appeals
Needy, David R.
Appointed: January 18, 2006
Skagit County Superior Court
Effective: January 20, 2006
New position
Stephens, Debra L.
Appointed: April 24, 2007
Division 3, District 1, Court of Appeals
Effective: May 14, 2007
Replacing: Judge Ken Kato, retiring
Craighead, Susan
Appointed: September 6, 2007
Court: King County Superior Court
Effective: September 24, 2007
Replacing: Judge Michael Spearman, retiring
Heller, Bruce
Appointed: September 19, 2007
Court: King County Superior Court
Effective: October 15, 2007
Replacing: New Position
Prochnau, Kimberly
Appointed: October 24, 2007
Court: King County Superior Court
Effective: November 1, 2007
Replacing: Judge Richard Jones, appointed to U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington
Weiss, Bruce
Appointed: November 26, 2007
Court: Snohomish County Superior Court
Effective: December 10, 2007
Replacing: New Position
Lau, Linda
Appointed: November 27, 2007
Court: Division I Court of Appeals
Effective: January 1, 2008
Replacing: Judge H. Joseph Coleman, retiring
Stephens, Debra L.
Appointed: December 4, 2007
Court: Supreme Court
Effective: December 31, 2007
Replacing: Justice Bobbe Bridge, retiring
Edwards, David
Appointed: December 19, 2007
Court: Grays Harbor County Superior Court
Effective: January 2, 2008
Replacing: Judge David Foscue, retiring
Linde, John
Appointed: December 19, 2007
Court: San Juan County Superior Court
Effective: January 1, 2008
Replacing: New Position
Leach, J. Robert
Appointed: January 23, 2008
Court: Court of Appeals, Division I, District 2
Effective: March 1, 2008
Replacing: Judge William W. Baker, retiring
Benton, Monica
Appointed: January 25, 2008
Court: King County Superior
Effective: March 1, 2008
Replacing: Judge Linda Lau, appointed to Court of Appeals, Division I
Korsmo, Kevin M.
Appointed: January 31, 2008
Court: Court of Appeals, Division III
Effective: February 13, 2008
Replacing: Judge Debra Stevens, appointed to Supreme Court
McCarthy, Michael
Appointed: February 6, 2008
Court: Yakima County Superior
Effective: March 1, 2008
Replacing: Judge James Hutton, appointed to U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Washington
Collier, Scott
Appointed: July 30, 2008
Court: Clark County Superior
Effective: September 1, 2008
Replacing: New position
Cahan, Regina
Appointed: September 24, 2008
Court: King County Superior
Effective: October 1, 2008
Replacing: New position
Melnick, Richard
Appointed: January 19, 2010
Court: Clark County Superior
Effective: February 1, 2010
Replacing: Judge Robert Harris, retired
Eaton, Donald
Appointed: February 26, 2010
Court: San Juan County Superior
Effective: March 22, 2010
Replacing: Judge John Linde, deceased
Spearman, Michael
Appointed: March 24, 2010
Court: Court of Appeals, Division I
Effective: April 9, 2010
Replacing: Judge Susan Agid, retired
Siddoway, Laurel
Appointed: March 24, 2010
Court: Court of Appeals, Division III
Effective: May 10, 2010
Replacing: Judge John Schultheis, retired
Worswick, Lisa R.
Appointed: April 26, 2010
Court: Court of Appeals, Division II
Effective: May 3, 2010
Replacing: Judge Elaine Houghton, retired
Murphy, Edmund M.
Appointed: May 11, 2010
Court: Pierce County Superior
Effective: May 17, 2010
Replacing: Judge Michael A. Hecht, resigned
Martin, Elizabeth P.
Appointed: May 11, 2010
Court: Pierce County Superior
Effective: May 18, 2010
Replacing: Judge Lisa Worswick, appointed to Court of Appeals, Division II
Rietschel, Jean
Appointed: May 17, 2010
Court: King County Superior
Effective: June 1, 2010
Replacing: Judge George T. Mattson, retired
Andrus, Beth
Appointed: July 8, 2010
Court: King County Superior
Effective: July 29, 2010
Replacing: Judge Paris Kallas, retired
Altman, Brian P.
Appointed: July 27, 2010
Court: Klickitat & Skamania County Superior
Effective: August 1, 2010
Replacing: Judge E. Thompson Reynolds, retired
Triplet, James M.
Appointed: October 25, 2010
Court: Spokane County Superior
Effective: November 1, 2010
Replacing: Judge Neal Q. Rielly, retired
Sutton, Lisa L.
Appointed: November 2, 2010
Court: Thurston County Superior
Effective: November 29, 2010
Replacing: Judge Richard D. Hicks, retired
Evans, Michael H.
Appointed: December 22, 2010
Court: Cowlitz County Superior
Effective: January 11, 2011
Replacing: Judge Jill Johanson, elected to Court of Appeals
Lawrence-Berrey, Rob
Appointed: December 22, 2010
Court: Yakima County Superior
Effective: January 11, 2011
Replacing: Judge Michael Schwab, retired
Okrent, Richard T.
Appointed: January 26, 2011
Court: Snohomish County Superior
Effective: February 17, 2011
Replacing: Judge Gerald L. Knight, retired
Johnson, Garold E.
Appointed: March 29, 2011
Court: Pierce County Superior
Effective: April 18, 2011
Replacing: Judge D. Gary Steiner, retired
Bashor, Gary B.
Appointed: April 18, 2011
Court: Cowlitz County Superior
Effective: May 1, 2011
Replacing: Judge James Warme, retired
Oishi, Patrick H.
Appointed: May 9, 2011
Court: King County Superior
Effective: May 23, 2011
Replacing: Judge Michael Fox, retired
Stahnke, Daniel L.
Appointed: July 29, 2011
Court: Clark County Superior
Effective: September 1, 2011
Replacing: Judge Roger A. Bennett, retired
Monasmith, Patrick A.
Appointed: October 3, 2011
Court: Stevens, Ferry & Pend Oreille Counties Superior
Effective: October 17, 2011
Replacing: Judge Rebecca M. Baker, retired
Nitteberg-Haan, Marilyn
Appointed: October 24, 2011
Court: Cowlitz County Superior
Effective: November 1, 2011
Replacing: Judge James Stonier, retired
Culp, Christopher E.
Appointed: November 1, 2011
Court: Okanogan County Superior
Effective: December 1, 2011
Replacing: New Position
Gonzales, Steven C.
Appointed: November 15, 2011
Court: Supreme Court
Effective: January 1, 2012
Replacing: Justice Gerry Alexander, retired
Chmelewski, Frances P.
Appointed: November 23, 2011
Court: Kittitas County Superior
Effective: December 16, 2011
Replacing: Judge Michael E. Cooper, retired
Ellis, Janice
Appointed: December 5, 2011
Court: Snohomish County Superior
Effective: January 1, 2012
Replacing: Judge Kenneth L. Cowsert, retired
Bartheld, Richard
Appointed: January 5, 2012
Court: Yakima County Superior
Effective: January 25, 2012
Replacing: Judge James Lust, retired
Dingledy, Mary Elizabeth
Appointed: January 12, 2012
Court: Snohomish County Superior
Effective: February 1, 2012
Replacing: Judge Ronald L. Castleberry, retired
Smith, Lori Kay
Appointed: January 24, 2012
Court: King County Superior
Effective: January 27, 2012
Replacing: Judge Steven Gonzalez, appointed to Supreme Court
Linde, Barbara
Appointed: January 26, 2012
Court: King County Superior
Effective: February 13, 2012
Replacing: Judge Philip G. Hubbard, Jr., retired
Dixon, James J.
Appointed: February 29, 2012
Court: Thurston County Superior
Effective: March 22, 2012
Replacing: Judge Christine A. Pomeroy, retired
Hull, Kevin D.
Appointed: March 22, 2012
Court: Kitsap County Superior
Effective: April 13, 2012
Replacing: Judge Russell W. Hartman, retired
Dixon, Steven B.
Appointed: March 22, 2012
Court: Kitsap County Superior
Effective: April 27, 2012
Replacing: Judge Theodore “Ted” Spearman, deceased
Gonzales, Gregory
Appointed: April 16, 2012
Court: Clark County Superior
Effective: May 1, 2012
Replacing: Judge Edwin Poyfair, retired
Bowman, Bill A.
Appointed: September 18, 2012
Court: King County Superior
Effective: October 1, 2012
Replacing: Judge Harry McCarthy
Ramseyer, Judith H.
Appointed: September 18, 2012
Court: King County Superior
Effective: November 1, 2012
Replacing: Judge Suzanne Barnett
Verellen, James
Appointed: October 15, 2012
Court: Court of Appeals, Division I
Effective: November 1, 2012
Replacing: Judge Anne L. Ellington, retired