Boards and Commissions Appointments
December 2004
Affordable Housing Advisory Board
- Appointed December 8: David Gruenstein, of Tacoma, to a term ending January 26, 2009.
Boiler Rules, Board of
- Appointed December 20: Steven Predeaux, of Puyallup, to a term ending August 22, 2008.
Building Code Council
- Appointed December 8: Thomas Kinsman, of Bellevue, to a term ending January 5, 2007.
Capitol Campus Design Advisory Committee
- Appointed December 15: Fred King, of Olympia, to a term ending October 10, 2008.
Clemency and Pardons Board
- Appointed December 1: Cheryl Terry, of Bothell; and John Turner, of Snohomish to terms ending September 25, 2008.
Commute Trip Reduction Task Force
- Appointed December 15: Kelly Wright, of Marysville, to a term ending December 31, 2006.
Correctional Industries Board of Directors
- Appointed December 1: Lucy Lennox, of Spokane, to a term ending September 26, 2006.
Criminal Justice Training Commission
- Appointed December 1: Brenda Stonecipher, of Everett, to a term ending June 30, 2010.
Developmental Disabilities Endowment Governing Board
- Appointed December 13: Wanda Thompson, of Tacoma, to a term ending March 15, 2006.
Economic Development Finance Authority
- Appointed December 15: Jim Thomas, of Seattle, to a term ending October 19, 2008.
Emergency Management Council
- Appointed December 15: Samuel Pierre, of Olympia, to a term ending at the Governor’s pleasure.
Employee Retirement Benefits Board
- Appointed December 6: Jason Zenk, of Tacoma, to a term ending June 30, 2007.
Hearing and Speech, Board of
- Appointed December 1: Penny Allen, of Port Orchard, to a term ending June 2, 2007.
Hispanic Affairs Commission
- Appointed December 3: Uriel Iniguez, of Olympia, to a term ending August 1, 2007.
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on
- Appointed December 15: Joanne Moyer, of Spokane; Dr. Patrick McCutcheon, of Ellensburg; Helen Eng Kay, of Mercer Island; and David DiCesare, of Vancouver, to terms ending October 12, 2008.
HIV/AIDS, Governor's Advisory Council on
- Appointed December 8: Joe Marino, of Castle Rock, to a term ending June 30, 2007.
Hospital Advisory Board, Eastern State
- Appointed December 6: Terry Glenn, of Medical Lake and Gregorio Ochoa, of Yakima to terms ending December 5, 2008.
- Appointed December 13: Patricia Morgan, of Spokane, to a term ending December 5, 2007.
Hospital Advisory Board, Western State
- Appointed December 13: Michael Thurman, of Tacoma, to a term ending December 5, 2008.
Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee
- Appointed December 15: Chief Gary Michel, of Olympia, to a term ending June 30, 2006.
National and Community Service, Washington Commission on
- Appointed December 15: Dr. Juan Ramirez, of Pullman, to a term ending February 15, 2008.
Outdoor Recreation, Interagency Committee for
- Appointed December 15: William Chapman, of Mercer Island, to a term ending December 31, 2007.
Pesticide Registration, Commission on
- Appointed December 3: Daniel Robinson, of Quincy; Jeffrey Sample, of Yakima; and Byron Phillips, of Wenatchee, to terms ending September 14, 2007.
Pilotage Commissioners, Board of
- Appointed December 3: Vince Addington, of Mountlake Terrace; and Oliver Mackey, of Aberdeen, to terms ending December 26, 2008.
Pipeline Safety Committee
- Appointed December 15: James Clark, of Puyallup, to a term ending July 31, 2007.
Professional Educator Standards Board
- Appointed December 21: Michael Jones, of Spokane, to a term ending May 31, 2005.
Property and Liability Advisory Board
- Appointed December 15: Allen Hatten, of Olympia, to a term ending December 31, 2006.
Public Employees' Benefits Board
- Appointed December 1: Frances Locke, of Seattle, to a term ending October 1, 2005; and Christine Sargo, of Sedro-Woolley, to a term ending October 1, 2006.
Public Employment Relations Commission
- Appointed December 1: Douglas Mooney, of Seattle, to a term ending September 8, 2009.
Regents, University of Washington Board of
- Appointed December 3: Stanley Barer, of Seattle, to a term ending September 30, 2010.
Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards
- Appointed December 1: Judy Blinn, of Olympia (South Puget Sound Community College), to a term ending September 30, 2009.
- Appointed December 16: Thuy Vo, of Longview (Lower Columbia College), to a term ending September 30, 2006.
- Appointed December 20: Joe Kosai, of Tacoma (Clover Park Technical College), to a term ending September 30, 2009.
Washington Public Power Supply System, Executive Board of the (Energy Northwest)
- Appointed December 17: Dave Remington, of Spokane, to a term ending June 30, 2008.
» Return to Recent Boards and Commissions Appointments