Office of Governor Gary Locke
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - May 9, 2001
Contact: Governor's Communications Office, 360-902-4136
Locke honors distinguished state managers
OLYMPIA - Gov. Gary Locke today announced recipients of the 2001 Governor's Distinguished Management Leadership Award.
"These men and women have demonstrated their focus has been the delivery of top quality service to the public. They set the example for the people who work with them as well as state employees everywhere," Locke said.
The 12 managers receiving Distinguished Manager Awards are being honored for their outstanding performance and results during the last year. The 15 being honored as Sustaining Leaders are being cited for their long-standing leadership in state government.
Governor's Distinguished Management Leadership Award Program Winners
Distinguished Managers
Lynette Destefano
Employment Security Department
Spokane
Rosalund Jenkins
Employment Security Department
Olympia
Kathy Kimbel
Department of Labor and Industries
Olympia
Nancy Lin
Liquor Control Board
Olympia
Karri Livingston,
Department of Social and Health Services
Yakima
Stan Marshburn
Department of Social and Health Services
Olympia
Mary Neff
Washington State Patrol
Olympia
Laura Parma
Department of Information Services
Olympia
D.J. Patin
Office of the Insurance Commissioner
Olympia
George Schlender
Department of Ecology
Spokane
David Stillman
Department of Social and Health Services
Olympia
Jeff Wickman
Department of Retirement Systems
Olympia
Sustaining Leaders
Jim Blodgett
Department of Corrections
Lakewood
Joan Brewster
Department of Health
Olympia
Tanya Brewster
Employment Security Department
Olympia
Laurie Davies
Department of Ecology
Olympia
Beverly Kimble
Employment Security Department
Vancouver
Katherine Leitch
Department of Social and Health Services
Olympia
J.C. (Jerry) Lenzi
Department of Transportation
Spokane
Jim Malm
Department of Ecology
Spokane
Lenore Miller
Department of General Administration
Olympia
Nickie Moran
Department of Labor and Industries
Tacoma
Lois Nicholas
Department of Social and Health Services
Seattle
Peggy Pisac
Department of Corrections
Monroe
Linda Rolfe
Department of Social and Health Services
Olympia
John Swander
Employment Security Department
Olympia
Jerry Towne
Department of Veterans' Affairs
Orting